Winnipeg's Jazz Magazine


Groovin' High hasn't been updated yet. Please stay tuned for upcoming jazz events.

WEEKLY

Monday Night Jam at Vinyl Revival [check frequency]

Monday, 7:00 – 10:00pm

House band: Max Osawa, Chenoa McKelvey, & friends

First set, followed by a jam session.

Unlicensed, no age restriction.

Vinyl Revival, 6-10 McGillivray Place (behind Safeway)

Info: Facebook page

 

“Jazz on the Rox” with Roxane Gagné

9:00 – midnight daily

Classic 107 FM

 

Jazz at Inferno’s on Academy

Tuesday, 7:00pm – 9:30pm

Friday, 8:00pm – 11:00pm

May     5          Doug Edmond Trio

June     2          Doug Edmond Trio

Inferno’s Bistro, 414 Academy Road
Info: www.infernosbistro.com, (204) 475-7400

 

Mârdi Jazz

Tuesday, 8:00 – 10:45 pm

May     2          John Stetch

9          Jerrold Dubyk

16        Steve Hamilton

23        Lizanne Lachance

30        Richard Gillis

June     6          Walle Larsson

13        Tracy K

20        Marco Castillo

27        David Larocque & Ariane Jean
Salle Antoine-Gaborieau

Centre culturel franco-manitobain, 340 Provencher

Info: ccfm.mb.ca, (204) 233-8972 x421

Admission: $5

 

“Voyage” with Keith Black

Wednesday, 10:00am – 1:00pm

CKUW (95.9 FM)

 

Cool Wednesday Night Hang – end date?

Wednesday, 8:00 – 11:00pm

U of M Faculty first set, followed by a jam session.

The Orbit Room, 4-2077 Pembina Hwy

Info: (204) 261-8241

 

Resto Gare’s “Jazz at the Station”

Thursday, 6:30pm

May     4          Brian Chipney

11        Ken Gold

18        Martha Brooks

25        Brian Chipney/Tim Cummings

June     1          Walle Larsson

8          Keith Price

15        Brian Chipney/Tim Cummings

22        Helen White

29        Richard Gillis

Resto Gare, 630 Des Meurons St

Info: (204) 237-7072, restogare.com

 

“One Man’s Jazz” with Maurice Hogue

Thursday, 8:00 – 11:00pm

www.onemansjazz.ca (online)

 

Sargent Jam

Thursday, 9:00pm – late

Rotating hosts perform & lead a jam.

X-Cues Café & Lounge, 551 Sargent Ave

Info: xcues.ca, (204) 783-4137

 

Live in the Palm Room

Sunday through Thursday, 8:00 – midnight

Friday & Saturday, 8:30pm – 12:45am

matinee: Fri, 4:00 – 8:00pm; Sat 3:30 – 7:30pm

May     5-6       Chisholm Trio

12-13   Rena Semenko & Brent Scott

19-20   Leonard Shaw & John Ervin

26-27   Walle Larsson & Jordan Jackiew

June     2-3       Leonard Shaw & Don Benedictson

9-10     Breeze with Mike Manny & Sam Little

16-17   Daniel, George, & Ameena Koulack

23-24   Helen White & friends Larry

30-1     Ron Halldorson Duo

Fort Garry Hotel, 222 Broadway

Info, including weekday listings: fortgarryhotel.com

 

Jazz at the Prairie Ink Restaurant

Friday & Saturday, 8:30pm

May     6          Nadia Douglas

20        Casati

27        The Burton Trio

June     3          Nightfall

10        Bob Watts Trio

17        Chenoa McKelvey Duo

24        Brian Chipney/Tim Cummings Trio

McNally Robinson Booksellers, Grant Park

Info: mcnallyrobinson.com

 

Live Latin at Hermanos

Thursday, 6:00 – 9:00 pm

Friday, Saturday, 8:00 – 11:00pm

Thursday: Gabriela Ocejo

Friday: Brazilian Duo with Marco & Sheila Castillo

Saturday: Afro-Cuban with Papa Mambo Trio

Hermanos Restaurant, 179 Bannatyne Ave

Info: hermanos.ca

 

Jazz at Inferno’s

Saturday, noon – 3:00pm

Ron Halldorson & Ken Gold

InFerno’s Bistro, 312 Des Meurons St

 

Jazz at The Heights

Saturday, 2:00 – 5:00pm

The McMahon Group

Silver Heights Lounge, 2169 Portage Ave

Info: (204) 889-7246

 

Saturday Swingout

Saturday, 8:00pm

Ted Motyka Dance Studio, 460 Main St

Learn vintage-style swing dance.

Info: swingdancewinnipeg.com

 

“Fascinatin’ Rhythm” with Ray Alexander

Sunday, 10:00am – noon

UMFM (101.5 FM)

May     7          Remembering Lorenz Hart & Shirley Horn

14        Berlin, Astaire, Peterson, & All That Jazz


Copyright © 2009 dig! magazine.